DROP DOWN MENU

Saturday, May 7, 2016

Kerala - Districts and Places (Chapter-3)

Kerala - Districts and Places
(Chapter-3)
31. The first church built by the Europeans in India is.......... at Kochi.
(a) St.Thomas Church                                     (b) St.Francis Church
(c) St.Andrews church                                    (d) St.Mary’s Church
Answer: (b)

32. The place in Kerala where Public Library  was established for the first time:
(a) Kozhikode                                                      (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                 (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

33. The first teak museum in India:
(a) Peechi                                                                (b) Kottayam
(c) Nilambur                                                           (d) Arippa
Answer: (c)

34. The place where the first under pass in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                                         (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

35. The place where the first Law college in Kerala was established:
(a) Kozhikode                                                     (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

36. India’s first gymnastic training centre was established in:
(a) Thalassery                                                     (b) Vadakara
(c) Beppur                                                            (d) Kottakkal
Answer: (a)

37. The place where the first  Ayurvedic Medical College in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                                         (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

38. The first medical college in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha                                                         (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

39. The first news paper of Kerala was published from:
(a)Thalassery                                                          (b) Kottayam
(c) Kollam                                                                 (d) Kozhikode
Answer: (a)

40. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference organised by INC was:
(a)Ottappalam                                                        (b) Manjeri
(c) Kozhikode                                                         (d) Thalassery
Answer: (a)

41. The place where the first Homoeo Medical College in Kerala was
established:
(a)Kozhikode                                                          (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

42. The first post office in Kerala was established at:
(a)Kollam                                                              (b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Alappuzha                                                      (d) Kottayam
Answer: (c)

43. The place where the first  Museum in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                                         (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

44. Udaya, the first studio in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha                                                       (b) Nemom
(c) Kozhikode                                                       (d) Kochi
Answer: (a)

45. The first railway line in Travancore:
(a)Kollam-Tirunelveli                               (b) Thiruvananthapuram-Ernakulam
(c) Thiruvananthapuram- Madurai      (d) Kollam- Kayamkulam
Answer: (a)
<Continue...>
<Next><Previous><0102, 03, 04><Home>

Related Links
6. FAMOUS PERSONALITIES - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
7. ARITHMETIC/MENTAL ABILITY---> Click here
8. PSC PREVIOUS / SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS ---> Click here
9. SSC/UPSC/RRB ==> EXAM -2016

No comments:

Post a Comment

RELATED POSTS