DROP DOWN MENU

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Facts about Kerala -2

Facts about Kerala -2
16. The place where the first Homoeo Medical College in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram  (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

17. The first post office in Kerala was established at:
(a)Kollam    (b) Thiruvananthapuram
(c) Alappuzha (d) Kottayam
Answer: (c)

18. The place where the first  Museum in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

19. Udaya, the first studio in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha (b) Nemom
(c) Kozhikode (d) Kochi
Answer: (a)

20. The first railway line in Travancore:
(a)Kollam-Tirunelveli
(b) Thiruvananthapuram-Ernakulam
(c)Thiruvananthapuram- Madurai
(d) Kollam- Kayamkulam
Answer: (a)

21. The first polio-free district in India:
(a)Kottayam (b) Pathanamthitta
(c) Kollam   (d) Thiruvananthapuram
Answer: (b)

22. In which district is Maniyar, the first private power project in Kerala?
(a)Idukky (b) Pathanamthitta
(c) Kottayam (d) Palakkad
Answer: (b)

23. The place where the first  zoo in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

24. The first FM radio station in Kerala:
(a)Kannur (b) Kochi
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Devikulam
Answer: (b)

25.The place where the first women’s college in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

26. The  first radio station in Kerala:
(a)Kannur (b) Kochi
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Devikulam
Answer: (c)

27. The place where the first  training college in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram
(d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

28. The first tidal power project in India was established in:
(a)Varkala (b) Kanjikode
(c) Neendakara (d) Vizhinjam
Answer: (d)

29. The first light house in western coast was established in 1862 at:
(a)Kollam (b) Alappuzha
(c) Kochi (d) Kovalam
Answer: (b)

30. Pallivasal, the first hydro electric project is in the district of:
(a)Kollam (b) Pathanamthitta
(c) Idukky (d) Ernakulam

No comments:

Post a Comment

RELATED POSTS