DROP DOWN MENU

Thursday, April 21, 2016

Facts about Kerala- 1

Facts about Kerala- 1
1. The first technopark in Kerala was established at:
(a)Chathamangalam                   (b) Kalamassery
(c) Thiruvananthapuram           (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

2. The place in Kerala where telephone was established for the first time in Kerala:
(a)Kozhikode                                    (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram              (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

3. The places connected by the first railway line in Kerala:
(a)Kollam-Thirunelveli                 (b) Kozhikode-Mangalore
(c) Palakkad-Coimbatore             (d) Tirur- Beppur
Answer: (d)

4. The first rubberised road in Kerala connects Kottayam and......
(a)Erumeli                                       (b) Alappuzha
(c) Adoor                                          (d) Kumali
Answer: (d)

5. The place in Kerala where engineering college was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode                                       (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                 (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

6. The first church built by the Europeans in India is.......... at Kochi.
(a)St.Thomas Church                        (b)St.Francis Church
(c) St.Andrews church                      (d) St.Mary’s Church
Answer: (b)

7. The place in Kerala where Public Library was established for the first time:
(a)Kozhikode                                         (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                   (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)
8. The first teak museum in India:
(a)Peechi                                                 (b) Kottayam
(c) Nilambur                                         (d) Arippa
Answer: (c)

9. The place where the first under pass in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                        (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

10. The place where the first Law college in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

11. India’s first gymnastic training centre was established in:
(a)Thalassery                                           (b) Vadakara
(c) Beppur                                                 (d) Kottakkal
Answer: (a)

12. The place where the first  Ayurvedic Medical College in Kerala was established:
(a)Kozhikode                                           (b) Alappuzha
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                     (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

13. The first medical college in Kerala was established at:
(a)Alappuzha                                          (b) Kozhikode
(c) Thiruvananthapuram                    (d) Kochi
Answer: (c)

14. The first news paper of Kerala was published from:
(a)Thalassery                                          (b) Kottayam
(c) Kollam                                                  (d) Kozhikode
Answer: (a)

15. The venue of the first all Kerala political conference organised by INC was:
(a)Ottappalam                                        (b) Manjeri
(c) Kozhikode                                         (d) Thalassery

Answer: (a)
<Continue...>
<Next><01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09........15, 16, 17181920><Home>

50 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ Facts about Kerala പി.ഡി.എഫ് ബുക്ക് സൌജന്യമായി ലഭിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങളുടെ Whatsapp Number രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുക. അതിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുക

350  ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങളടങ്ങിയ Facts about Kerala പി.ഡി.എഫ് ബുക്കിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുക

Related Links
8. PSC PREVIOUS / SOLVED QUESTION PAPERS ---> Click here

No comments:

Post a Comment

RELATED POSTS